Summary

The 2022 New Hampshire gubernatorial election will take place on November 8, 2022, to elect the governor of New Hampshire. As New Hampshire does not have gubernatorial term limits, incumbent Republican Governor Chris Sununu is eligible to run for re-election to a fourth 2-year term in office.

Sununu had ‘expressed interest’ in running for the U.S. Senate in 2022 against incumbent Democrat (and former governor) Maggie Hassan. However, on November 9, 2021, he announced that he would instead run for a fourth term as governor.

Source: Wikipedia

OnAir Post: 2022 NH Governor Race

About

Predictions

SourceRankingAs of
The Cook Political Report[23]Solid RMarch 4, 2022
Inside Elections[24]Likely RMarch 4, 2022
Sabato’s Crystal Ball[25]Safe RJanuary 26, 2022
Politico[26]Likely RApril 1, 2022
RCP[27]Safe RJune 9, 2022
Fox News[28]Likely RMay 12, 2022
538[29]Solid RJune 30, 2022

Web Links

Chris Sununu

Current Position: Governor since 2017
Affiliation: Republican
Candidate: 2022 Governor
Former Position(s): New Hampshire Executive Council from 2011 – 2017

Featured Quote: 
Amid the height of the pandemic NH was one of the few states to invest in broadband expansion with 4,500 previously unserved customers connected. With the signing of bipartisan legislation today, we’re continuing our commitment to connecting rural communities in a sustainable way.

For more information, go to this post.

Tom Sherman

Tom Sherman

Current Position: State Senator for District 24
Affiliation: Democrat
Candidate: 2022 Governor

Thomas Sherman, M.D. (b. October 31, 1957), is an American physician and politician from Rye, New Hampshire, and a member of the New Hampshire Senate for the 24th district. Senator Sherman serves as ranking member and former chair of Senate Health & Human Services, and as member and former chair of the Election Law & Municipal Affairs committee.

He is a former member of the New Hampshire House of Representatives. He represents Rockingham County and has been prominent in advocating for state-level implementations of the Affordable Care Act.

For more information, go to this post.

Wikipedia


The 2022 New Hampshire gubernatorial election was held on November 8, 2022, to elect the governor of New Hampshire. As New Hampshire does not have gubernatorial term limits, incumbent Republican Governor Chris Sununu won re-election to a fourth two-year term in office against Democratic nominee Tom Sherman, with a 15.5% margin.

Sununu had “expressed interest” in running for the U.S. Senate in 2022 against incumbent Democrat (and former governor) Maggie Hassan. However, on November 9, 2021, he announced that he would instead run for a fourth term as governor.[1] Sununu became the first Republican to win a fourth term as governor, also tying John Lynch‘s modern record of four terms overall.

Republican primary

Candidates

Nominee

Eliminated in primary

  • Julian Acciard, security specialist, Iraq War veteran, and former candidate for New Hampshire’s 1st Congressional district in 2022[2]
  • Jay Lewis, Laconia resident[3]
  • Richard McMenamon II[4]
  • Thad Riley, entrepreneur, former Brentwood school board member and community advocate[5]
  • Karen Testerman, former Franklin city councilor and candidate for governor in 2020[6]

Declined

Endorsements

Chris Sununu

Polling

Poll sourceDate(s)
administered
Sample
size[a]
Margin
of error
Thad
Riley
Chris
Sununu
Karen
Testerman
OtherUndecided
University of New HampshireAugust 25–29, 2022892 (LV)± 3.3%7%72%5%2%[b]14%
Saint Anselm CollegeAugust 9–11, 2022820 (RV)± 3.4%5%68%6%2%19%
Hypothetical polling
Poll sourceDate(s)
administered
Sample
size[a]
Margin
of error
Kelly
Ayotte
Scott
Brown
Frank
Edelbut
Chuck
Morse
Undecided
Praecones AnalyticaAugust 13–20, 2021792 (LV)± 3.5%46%13%7%6%29%

Results

Results by county:

  Sununu
  •   70–80%
  •   80–90%
Republican primary results[10]
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanChris Sununu (incumbent) 113,443 78.66%
RepublicanKaren Testerman14,47310.04%
RepublicanThaddeus Riley11,1077.70%
RepublicanJulian Acciard2,9062.01%
RepublicanJay Lewis1,3180.91%
RepublicanRichard McMenamon II8170.57%
Write-in1600.11%
Total votes144,224 100.0%

Democratic primary

Candidates

Nominee

Declined

Endorsements

Tom Sherman

Results

Democratic primary results[10]
PartyCandidateVotes%
DemocraticTom Sherman 82,607 97.57%
RepublicanChris Sununu (incumbent) (write-in)1,9632.32%
Write-in950.11%
Total votes84,665 100.0%

Other candidates

Libertarian Party

Nominees

  • Karlyn Borysenko, activist and author[18]
  • Kelly Halldorson[18]

General election

Predictions

SourceRankingAs of
The Cook Political Report[19]Solid RMarch 4, 2022
Inside Elections[20]Solid RSeptember 23, 2022
Sabato’s Crystal Ball[21]Safe RAugust 18, 2022
Politico[22]Solid RNovember 3, 2022
RCP[23]Safe RJune 8, 2022
Fox News[24]Likely RMay 12, 2022
538[25]Solid RAugust 26, 2022
Elections Daily[26]Safe RNovember 7, 2022

Endorsements

Chris Sununu (R)
U.S. executive branch officials
Organizations
Tom Sherman (D)
U.S. senators
U.S. representatives
Organizations

Polling

Aggregate polls
Source of poll
aggregation
Dates
administered
Dates
updated
Chris
Sununu (R)
Tom
Sherman (D)
Other
[c]
Margin
Real Clear PoliticsOctober 28 – November 6, 2022November 8, 202256.4%39.4%4.2%Sununu +17.0
FiveThirtyEightSeptember 15, 2021 – November 8, 2022November 8, 202255.4%39.0%5.6%Sununu +16.4
Average55.9%39.2%4.9%Sununu +16.7
Graphical summary
Poll sourceDate(s)
administered
Sample
size[a]
Margin
of error
Chris
Sununu (R)
Tom
Sherman (D)
OtherUndecided
Phillips AcademyNovember 5–6, 20221,056 (LV)± 3.0%58%36%6%
University of New HampshireNovember 2–6, 20222,077 (LV)± 2.2%55%43%2%[d]<1%
InsiderAdvantage (R)[A]November 5, 2022700 (LV)± 3.7%56%40%2%[e]2%
Data for Progress (D)November 2–5, 20221,995 (LV)± 2.0%58%40%2%[f]
Wick InsightsNovember 2–5, 2022725 (LV)± 3.6%53%43%2%[g]2%
Emerson CollegeOctober 30 – November 1, 2022850 (LV)± 3.3%57%36%4%[h]4%
58%37%6%[i]
Saint Anselm CollegeOctober 28–29, 20221,541 (LV)± 2.5%55%37%2%[j]6%
co/efficient (R)October 25–26, 20221,098 (LV)± 3.2%52%34%5%[k]8%
UMass Lowell/YouGovOctober 14–25, 2022600 (LV)± 5.1%51%35%12%[l]2%
InsiderAdvantage (R)[A]October 23, 2022600 (LV)± 4.0%54%37%4%[m]6%
Emerson CollegeOctober 18–19, 2022727 (LV)± 3.6%52%40%3%[n]5%
54%41%4%[o]
Fabrizio, Lee & Associates (R)[B]October 17–19, 2022600 (LV)57%40%4%
Data for Progress (D)October 14–19, 20221,392 (LV)± 3.0%53%40%3%[p]4%
Fabrizio Ward (R)/Impact Research (D)October 2–6, 2022500 (LV)± 4.4%55%41%1%3%
Data for Progress (D)September 23–30, 20221,147 (LV)± 3.0%52%39%4%[q]5%
Saint Anselm CollegeSeptember 27–28, 2022901 (RV)± 3.3%50%34%5%[r]11%
Suffolk UniversitySeptember 23–26, 2022500 (LV)± 4.4%53%36%4%[s]8%
American Research GroupSeptember 15–19, 2022555 (RV)± 4.2%53%38%9%
University of New HampshireSeptember 15–19, 2022870 (LV)± 3.3%55%37%1%[t]8%
Emerson CollegeSeptember 14–15, 2022800 (LV)± 3.4%52%37%4%[u]7%
Saint Anselm CollegeAugust 9–11, 20221,898 (RV)± 2.3%48%29%4%18%
Public Policy Polling (D)[C]July 5–6, 2022601 (LV)± 4.0%43%33%8%[v]16%
University of New HampshireApril 14–18, 2022868 (LV)± 3.5%55%29%1%14%
Phillips AcademyApril 4–8, 2022533 (A)± 4.2%62%24%14%
471 (RV)± 4.5%73%24%3%
Saint Anselm CollegeMarch 23–24, 20221,265 (RV)± 2.8%51%24%10%15%
Hypothetical polling
Chris Sununu vs. generic opponent
Poll sourceDate(s)
administered
Sample
size[a]
Margin
of error
Chris
Sununu (R)
Generic
Opponent
Undecided
Saint Anselm CollegeJanuary 11–12, 20221,215 (RV)± 2.8%45%45%10%

Results

2022 New Hampshire gubernatorial election[31]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
RepublicanChris Sununu (incumbent) 352,813 56.98% −8.14%
DemocraticTom Sherman256,76641.47%+8.11%
LibertarianKelly Halldorson5,0710.82%N/A
LibertarianKarlyn Borysenko2,7720.45%N/A
Write-in1,7130.28%+0.19%
Total votes619,135 100.0%
Turnout626,84567.63%
Registered electors925,401
Republican hold

By county

By county
2022 gubernatorial election results in New Hampshire (by county) [32]
CountyTom Sherman
Democratic
Chris Sununu
Republican
Other votesTotal
votes
#%#%#%#
Belknap9,42931.1%20,49967.5%4251.4%30,353
Carroll10,30637.9%16,55460.9%3421.3%27,202
Cheshire16,89049.8%16,50348.7%5161.5%33,909
Coös4,19432.8%8,25164.4%3602.8%12,805
Grafton21,48350.4%20,42748.0%6761.6%42,586
Hillsborough69,67340.5%99,60858.0%2,5851.5%171,866
Merrimack30,83543.6%38,66954.7%1,2481.8%70,752
Rockingham59,75938.8%92,04359.8%2,2161.4%154,018
Strafford26,49546.9%29,10051.5%9291.6%56,524
Sullivan7,70240.3%11,15958.4%2591.4%19,120
Counties that flipped from Republican to Democratic

See also

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d Key:
    A – all adults
    RV – registered voters
    LV – likely voters
    V – unclear
  2. ^ Acciard and “Other” with 1%
  3. ^ Calculated by taking the difference of 100% and all other candidates combined.
  4. ^ Halldorson (L) with 1%; “Another candidate” with 1%; Borysenko (L) with <1%
  5. ^ “Someone else” with 2%
  6. ^ Halldorson (L) with 2%
  7. ^ “Someone else” with 2%
  8. ^ Borysenko (L) with 2%; Halldorson (L) with 1%; “Someone else” with 1%
  9. ^ Borysenko (L) with 2%; Halldorson (L) with 2%; “Someone else” with 2%
  10. ^ Borysenko (L) with 1%; Halldorson (L) with 1%
  11. ^ Borysenko (L) with 4%; Halldorson (L) with 1%
  12. ^ Halldorson (L) with 5%; Borysenko (L) with 2%; “Another candidate” with 5%
  13. ^ “Someone else” with 4%
  14. ^ “Someone else” with 2%; Halldorson (L) with 1%; Borysenko (L) with <1%
  15. ^ “Someone else” with 3%; Halldorson (L) with 1%; Borysenko (L) with <1%
  16. ^ Halldorson (L) with 3%
  17. ^ Halldorson (L) with 4%
  18. ^ “Someone else” with 5%
  19. ^ Borysenko (L) with 2%; Halldorson (L) with 2%
  20. ^ Borysenko (L) with 1%
  21. ^ “Someone else” with 4%
  22. ^ Borysenko (L) with 8%
Partisan clients
  1. ^ a b Poll conducted for American Greatness, a conservative news and opinions site.
  2. ^ This poll was sponsored by Bolduc’s campaign, the Republican nominee for U.S. Senate.
  3. ^ Poll sponsored by Sherman’s campaign

References

  1. ^ a b “New Hampshire Gov. Chris Sununu Not Running For US Senate, Will Seek 4th Term As Governor”. CBS Boston. November 9, 2021. Archived from the original on November 9, 2021. Retrieved November 9, 2021.
  2. ^ “Acciard Leaves NH-01 Race to Challenge Sununu in Primary”. NH Journal. May 5, 2022. Retrieved May 21, 2022.
  3. ^ a b “Welcome”. New Hampshire Secretary of State.
  4. ^ “2022 Republican Cumulative Filings”. New Hampshire Secretary of State. Retrieved July 7, 2022.
  5. ^ Bailey, Kathleen D. (November 3, 2021). “Ex-Brentwood School Board member runs for NH governor, criticizes Sununu, vaccine mandates”. The Portsmouth Herald. Gannett. Archived from the original on November 6, 2021. Retrieved November 6, 2021.
  6. ^ DiStaso, John (July 29, 2021). “NH Primary Source: Karen Testerman, running again for governor, says, ‘I’m not a protest candidate’. WMUR-TV. Archived from the original on July 29, 2021. Retrieved July 30, 2021.
  7. ^ DiStaso, John [@jdistaso] (November 9, 2021). “BREAKING: Sources close to former Sen @KellyAyotte tell @WMUR9 she “will NOT be a candidate for any office in 2022….” Ayotte “thankful” @ChrisSununu ChrisSununu “will continue his service to our state.” #nhsen #NHgov #NHPolitics #WMUR” (Tweet). Retrieved November 9, 2021 – via Twitter.
  8. ^ DiStaso, John [@jdistaso] (November 9, 2021). “Now: @SenScottBrown has essentially taken himself out of the running for the #nhsen seat, says he wants to focus on his wife, @gailhuffbrown in her bid for #nh01 – His comments to @WMUR9 below #nhpolitics #WMUR” (Tweet). Retrieved November 9, 2021 – via Twitter.
  9. ^ a b “New Hampshire Grades & Endorsements”. nrapvf.org. NRA-PVF. Archived from the original on November 8, 2022. Retrieved February 15, 2023.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: unfit URL (link)
  10. ^ a b “2022 State Primary Election Results”. New Hampshire Department of State.
  11. ^ “NH state Sen. Tom Sherman exploring gubernatorial run”. Associated Press. February 15, 2022. Archived from the original on February 15, 2022. Retrieved February 15, 2022.
  12. ^ Steinhauser, Paul (October 29, 2021). “On the trail: Who would replace Sununu in governor’s office?”. Concord Monitor. Archived from the original on November 3, 2021. Retrieved November 6, 2021.
  13. ^ DiStaso, John (November 11, 2021). “Former Gov. John Lynch says he’s ‘not even considering’ running for governor again”. WMUR-TV. Archived from the original on November 12, 2021. Retrieved November 15, 2021.
  14. ^ Sexton, Adam (April 14, 2021). “Progressive activists try to recruit author Picoult into run for governor”. WMUR-TV. Concord, N.H. Archived from the original on April 15, 2021. Retrieved June 20, 2021. Picoult announced on Wednesday evening via Twitter that she would not be running for governor.
  15. ^ “Franklin Pierce University Names Andru Volinsky as its First Civic Scholar-In-Residence”.
  16. ^ Staff Report (August 24, 2022). “Sherman Outraises Sununu; Wins AFT-NH Endorsement”. InDepthNH. Retrieved August 27, 2022.
  17. ^ a b Sexton, Adam (August 2, 2022). “New Hampshire’s largest teachers union endorses Democrat Sherman for governor”. WMUR9. Retrieved August 27, 2022.
  18. ^ a b “Nh sos”.[permanent dead link]
  19. ^ “2022 Governor Race Ratings”. The Cook Political Report. Retrieved January 14, 2021.
  20. ^ “Gubernatorial Ratings”. Inside Elections. Retrieved February 19, 2021.
  21. ^ “2022 Gubernatorial race ratings”. Sabato’s Crystal Ball. Retrieved March 11, 2021.
  22. ^ “New Hampshire Governor Race 2022”. Politico. April 1, 2022.
  23. ^ “2022 Governor Races”. RCP. January 10, 2022. Retrieved January 10, 2022.
  24. ^ “2022 Election Forecast”. Fox News. May 12, 2022. Retrieved May 12, 2022.
  25. ^ “2022 Election Forecast”. FiveThirtyEight. June 30, 2022. Retrieved June 30, 2022.
  26. ^ Szymanski, Joe (November 7, 2022). “Elections Daily Unveils Final 2022 Midterm Ratings”. Elections Daily. Retrieved November 28, 2022.
  27. ^ “Haley endorses Sununu, Bolduc; heading to New Hampshire this week to join them on campaign trail”. Fox News. September 19, 2022.
  28. ^ “Chris Sununu’s Ratings and Endorsements”. justfacts.votesmart.org. Retrieved October 27, 2022.
  29. ^ a b c d “Congressional Delegation Endorses Tom Sherman for Governor”. October 18, 2022.
  30. ^ “Sherman Outraises Sununu; Wins AFT-NH Endorsement”. InDepthNH. August 24, 2022. Retrieved August 27, 2022.
  31. ^ “2022 General Election Results”. New Hampshire Department of State.
  32. ^ “2022 General Election Results”.

External links

Official campaign websites